News: UK Rock and Music FESTIVALS in 2021

BEARDED THEORY'S SPRING GATHERING – Catton Park, Derbyshire, 23 - 26 May 2019

Compiled by Jason Ritchie

All dates are subject to the coronavirus pandemic restrictions.   Please check artist and venue websites for latest information.

Your festival not listed? Contact us!

2021 Tour Dates (UK and Ireland)

2021 Tour Dates (Europe, USA, ROW)

You can see a summary of our festival coverage in 2019 by clicking or tapping here


FEBRUARY & MARCH

LOOE Blues Festival March 19-21


MAY

WINTER’S END May 6–9 The Drill Hall, Lower Church Street, Chepstow

Pendragon + Hayley Griffiths + Also Eden  + Midas Fall  + Last Flight To Pluto +Mostly Autumn + Solstice + John Hackett Band + League Of Lights

CALL OF THE WILD May 20-23 Lincolnshire Showground

BEARDED THEORY Thursday 27-Sunday 30 May Catton Hall, Walton upon Trent, Derbyshire

Bad Manners + Patti Smith + Dub Pistols + Ferocious Dog + Peter Hook & the Light + Neville Staple Band + Wilko Johnson  + The Mission


JUNE

DOWNLOAD June 2-4 Donington Park

Kiss + System Of A Down + Biffy Clyro + Korn + Deftones + The Darkness + Mastodon + Killswitch Engage + Myles Kennedy & Company + Lacuna Coil + The Wildhearts + Airbourne + Steel Panther + Volbeat + Bush + Gojira + Funeral For A Friend + Sepultura

Festival review (2019)

WYCHWOOD Friday 4-Sunday 6 June Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham

Fri 4 Embrace + Lightning Seeds

Sat 5 The Divine Comedy + Sleeper + The Christians + Craig Charles

Sun 6 Dreadzone + Seth Lakeman + Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer + Basil Brush

CAMBRIDGE ROCK FESTIVAL Thu 17-Sun 20 June East of England Showground, Peterborough

Focus + Cats In Space + Atomic Rooster + Hazel O’Conor + Pendragon + Dare + Tygers Of Pan Tang + Magenta + Mostly Autumn + Cairo + Solstice + Electric Strawbs + ELO Ecounter + The Mentulls + Hollowstar + Ken Pustelnik’s Groundhogs + The Pure Floyd Show

BLACK DEER FESTIVAL Friday 18-Sunday 20 June Eridge Park, Eridge Green, Tunbridge Wells

Fri 18 Wilco + Lucinda Williams + Imelda May + Shooter Jennings + the Felice Brothers

Sat 19 The Waterboys – Dive-By Truckers + the Milk Carton Kids + Jade Bird

Sun 20 Van Morrison + Saving Grace feat. Robert Plant + the Dead South + Police Dog Hogan

ISLE OF WIGHT FESTIVAL Thu 17-Sunday 20 June 2021 Seaclose Park, Newport

Thu 17 Happy Mondays

Fri 18 Lionel Richie + Lewis Capaldi + You Me At Six + Primal Scream + Shed Seven + The Struts

Sat 19 Snow Patrol + Sam Fender + Lightning Seeds + Roachford + Kaiser Chiefs + Maximo Park

Sun 20 Duran Duran + The Script + Supergrass + Seasick Steve + Razorlight + Mavis Staples + The Alarm

JULY

The SOS Festival July 2-4 2021 Longfield Suite, Prestwich

CORNBURY 9-11 July 2021 The Great Tew Estate, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire

Fri 9: Bryan Adams + more TBA
Sat 10:
Sun 11:

Festival review (2019)

RAMBLIN’ MAN FAIR Fri 16-Sun 18 July 2021 Mote Park, Maidstone, Kent

Fri 16: Clutch

Sat 17: Europe + Big Big Train + Curved Air + Pure Reason Revolution + Moon Safari +Lazuli + Those Damn Crows + Monster Magnet + Clutch + Blurred Vision

Sun 18: Eric Gales + Clutch + Samantha Fish + The Inspector Cluzo + Connor Selby + Blindstone

Day TBC Foghat + Bad Touch + The Quireboys + Massive Wagons + The New Roses + These Wicked Rivers + The Steel Woods + Hands Off Gretel

Festival review (2019)

STEELHOUSE Fri 23-Sun 25 July 2021 Hafod-y-Dafal Farm, Brecon Beacons

Fri 23: Phil Campbell and the Bastard Sons + The Quireboys + Matt Mitchell & the Coldhearts + RavenEye

Sat 24: Anthrax + Therapy? + Kris Barras Band + Those Damn Crows + Florence Black + Revival Black

Sun 25: Europe + H.E.A.T. + Collateral + Mason Hill + Empyre + Black Spiders

Festival review (2018)

CAMBRIDGE FOLK FESTIVAL Thursday 29 July-Sunday 1 August 2021

TBA

Festival review (2019)

RADAR FESTIVAL Friday 30-Saturday 31 July Casino Nightclub, Guildford


AUGUST

WICKHAM FESTIVAL Thursday 5-Sunday 8 August Blind Lane, Wickham, Hampshire

Thu 5 Nine Below Zero + John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett + Peatbog Fairies + Kitty MacFarlane + The SAS Band – Spike’s Allstars

Fri 6 Capercaille + Eddie Reader + Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman + Jackie Oates & John Spiers + Show Of Hands

Sat 7 Chris Woods + Eliza Carthy + Nick Lowe + Martin Simpson + India Electric Co. + Megson + Seth Lakeman + Van Morrison + the Young’Uns

Sun 8 Beans On Toast + Cregan & Co + Will Pound + the Waterboys + the South + Edward II + Leo Sayer + Lindisfarne

THE BINGLEY WEEKENDER Aug 6-8 Bradford and Bingley Rugby Club

Pixies + Primal Scream + Embrace + the Libertines. + the Amazons + Peter Hook and the Light + the Wedding Present + the Slow Readers Club + Craig Charles

BLOODSTOCK Aug 12-15 Catton Park, Derbyshire

Thu 12:  Night Flight Orchestra + Nekrogoblin + Raised By Owls

Fri 13: Devin Townsend + Skindred + Philip H. Anselmo & The Illegals + Dark Tranquillity + Acid Reign + Sacred Reich

Sat 14: Mercyful Fate + Paradise Lost + Dimmu Borgir + Jinjer + Cattle Decapitation

Sun 15:  Judas Priest + Saxon + Gloryhammer + Orange Goblin + Black Dahlia Murder + Life of Agony + Diamond Head + Butcher Babies + Wolf Jaw + Unleash The Archers

FAIRPORT’S CROPEDY CONVENTION 12-14 August Cropredy, Nr. Banbury

Thursday 12 August 2021

The Trevor Horn Band, Clannad, Edward II, The Thumping Tommys, FC Acoustic

Friday 13 August 2021

Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Turin Brakes, The Sharon Shannon Quartet, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Martyn Joseph, Home Service, Emily Barker, Maddie Morris

Saturday 14 August 2021

Fairport Convention (including the fifty-first anniversary of Full House), Richard Thompson, Matthews Southern Comfort, Rosalie Cunningham, The Bar Steward Sons of Val Doonican, Holy Moly and The Crackers, Richard Digance

Festival review (2018)

A NEW DAY FESTIVAL Friday 20-Sunday 22 August Mt Ephraim Gardens, Hernhill, Faversham, Kent

Fri 20 Martin Barre + Seth Lakeman + Strawbs Acoustic + Krankschaft

Sat 21 John Lees’ Barclay James Harvest + Crazy World of Arthur Brown + Focus + Edgar Broughton + Osibisa

Sun 22 Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel + Mungo Jerry + The Blockheads + Inglorious + Praying Mantis + Big River + Collateral

WEYFEST Fri 20-Sun 22 Aug The Rural Life Centre, Reeds Road, Tilford, Farnham, Surrey

Fri 20 Soul II Soul + The Dualers

Sat 21 UB40 + Scouting For Girls + Dreadzone + Austin Gold +

Sun 22 The Feeling + Nik Kershaw + Republica + Mason Hill + Daxx & Roxanne

Festival review (2014)

READING/LEEDS Friday 27-Sunday 29 August

Stormzy, Liam Gallagher, Post Malone, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Disclosure, Queens of the Stone Age, Lewis Capaldi, Two Door Cinema Club, Mabel, Gerry Cinnamon, Yungblud,

Shrewsbury Folk Festival Friday 27-Monday 30 August West Midlands Showground, Berwick Road, Shrewsbury

Fri 27: Oysterband

Sat 28: Show Of Hands + John Martyn Project

Sun 29: Benji Kirkpatrick & The Excess + The Young ‘Uns + Lindisfarne + Will Pound’s A Day Will Come

Mon 30: Judy Collins + Trials Of Cato

STONEDEAD Sat 28 August Newark Showground

Festival review (2019)

ROCKWICH Witton Albion Club, Whitchurch Sun 29 Aug

Midnite City + Jim Kirkpatrick (FM) + Revival Black + Wicked Stone + Ryders Creed + Everyday Heroes + Liberty Lies + Gin Annie + Liberty Lies + Lords Of Ruin


SEPTEMBER

HRH Prog X *SOLD OUT* 4th/5th September O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire/O2 Academy Sheffield

Festival review (2017)

SHIIINE ON WEEKENDER  November 12-14 Butlin’s Minehead Arena

Feeder + Cast +  Peter Hook and the Light + the Coral + Black Grape + Glasvegas + Bluetones + Republica + the Pigeon Detectives + Goldie Lookin’ Chain + Ned’s Atomic Dustbin + Dub Pistols + Asian Dub Foundation + Neville Staple


OCTOBER

SUMMER’S END 1st-4th October The Drill Hall, Lower Church Street, Chepstow

Moulettes + Pallas + Cosmograf + Gungfly + Antimatter + Jump + Cyan featuring Peter Jones and Rob Reed + Ms Amy Birks + Lesoir + IAm The Manic Whale + Mt. Amber + Meer

Planet Rock’s ROCKTOBER Bristol O2 Academy – Saturday 16th October 2021 and Sheffield O2 Academy – Saturday 23rd October 2021

Kenny Wayne Shepherd + King King + JOANovARC + more TBA


NOVEMBER

DAMNATION 2021 6 November Leeds University Union

Pallbearer + Pig Destroyer + Onslaught + Boss Keloid

WINTERSTORM 26-27 November Troon

TBA

Festival review (2016)


2021 Tour Dates (UK and Ireland)

2021 Tour Dates (Europe, USA, ROW)




 

The latest Facebook Live session from Canadian singer-songwriter Josh Taerk was streamed on Sunday 20 December., imbued with a festive flavour to raise the spirits

More about Josh: http://getreadytorock.me.uk/blog/?s=%22Josh+Taerk%22


David Randall presents a weekly show on Get Ready to ROCK! Radio, Sundays at 22:00 BST (GMT+1, repeated on Mondays and Fridays), when he invites listeners to ‘Assume The Position’. This show was first broadcast on 20 December 2020 and announces the results of the Popular Poll for Best of 2020.

UK Blues Broadcaster of the Year (2020) Pete Feenstra presents his weekly Rock & Blues Show on Tuesday at 19:00 ( BST, GMT+1) as part of a five hour blues rock marathon “Tuesday is Bluesday at GRTR!”. The show is repeated on Wednesdays at 22:00, Fridays at 20:00). This show was first broadcast 20 December 2020 and includes Pete’s best of the year selections


Listen in to Get Ready to ROCK! Radio…
Click the appropriate icons at the top of the page.

Featured Albums w/c 11 January 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 UNRULY CHILD Our Glass House (Frontiers)
12:00-13:00 SERGEANT STEEL Truck Tales (Boyz Tyme Records)
14:00-16:00 DAN REED Liftoff (Zero Entertainment)

Power Plays w/c 11 January 2021 (Mon-Fri)

BLACK SPIDERS – Good Times (Dark Riders Records/Cargo Records)
GRAVITY MACHINE Standing Stones (Zyse Records)
EMPIIRES Love Or Hate (TLG Entertainment/INgrooves)
RAY FENWICK Tam Tam (Singsong Music)
DEAD REYNOLDS Voices (The Fort)
LAYLA ZOE Don’t Wanna Help Anyone (indie)



Print Friendly, PDF & Email
This entry was posted in All Posts, Festivals & Large Events, NEWS, Upcoming (Tours & Releases) and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply